............

حبابك عشره يا زائر
 
الرئيسيةالتسجيلدخول

شاطر | 
 

 Marshmallows?

استعرض الموضوع السابق استعرض الموضوع التالي اذهب الى الأسفل 
كاتب الموضوعرسالة
najma
الادارة
الادارة


عدد الرسائل : 184
الاقامة : كندا
مزاجك اليوم :
تاريخ التسجيل : 24/06/2007

مُساهمةموضوع: Marshmallows?   الخميس 26 يونيو 2008, 8:21 pm

What does "Halal" Mean?
Halal is an Arabic word meaning lawful or permitted. The opposite of Halal is Haram, which means unlawful or prohibited.
Halal and Haram are universal terms that apply to all aspects of life. The word "Halal" is commonly used for food items. All food is Halal by default, unless it has been declared Haram (forbidden) by the Qur'an (Muslim holy book) or Hadeeth (sayings of the Prophet Muhammad Peace be Upon Him). Pork is one of the most common Haram (forbidden) food item for Muslims to eat.

Why are regular Marshmallows Haram?
Regular marshmallows sold in the USA and Canada are usually made using pork gelatin, and pork is forbidden for Muslims to eat. (Qur'an 5:3)

What about Rice Crispy Treats that have marshmallows in them, are they Haram too?
Yes, they also use gelatin from pork. All pig products like pork are Haram (forbidden) for Muslims to eat.

What is gelatin?
Gelatin is a collagen protein derived from animal bones and ligaments. It contains 90% protein, and the rest is minerals and water.

Isn't all gelatin Haram (forbidden)?
No. Gelatin in itself is not forbidden, It depends what animal the gelatin comes from which determines if the gelatin is Halal or not.

Some Muslims say pork gelatin is OK because it has been changed chemically and they assume it is no longer in a Haram form. Is this true?
No. Gelatin is not changed chemically when it is taken from pigs. It's still the same protein with the same amino acids, so it is still a Haram substance.

Why can't you make Marshmallows with out using gelatin?
It just won't work. Gelatin is what gives marshmallows their nice fluffy texture.

Why don't you use gelatin from plants, like Agar?
Plant gelatin does not have the gelling strength that animal gelatin has, and it does not make a quality marshmallow product.

_________________

الرجوع الى أعلى الصفحة اذهب الى الأسفل
http://aljraif.malware-site.www
ام النور
عضو مشارك
عضو مشارك


عدد الرسائل : 36
تاريخ التسجيل : 29/03/2008

مُساهمةموضوع: رد: Marshmallows?   الأحد 29 يونيو 2008, 8:24 am

thanks najma for these information and

we shoud ask God to keep all muslims from
haram food
الرجوع الى أعلى الصفحة اذهب الى الأسفل
 
Marshmallows?
استعرض الموضوع السابق استعرض الموضوع التالي الرجوع الى أعلى الصفحة 
صفحة 1 من اصل 1

صلاحيات هذا المنتدى:لاتستطيع الرد على المواضيع في هذا المنتدى
............ :: المنتديات الرئيسية :: English Section-
انتقل الى: